Privacy Policy

Last amended 21st May 2018

This policy along with our terms and conditions of business, outlines the way in which personal data that we collect from you (our customers), or that you provide to us, will be stored, processed or transferred by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our processes regarding your personal data and how we endeavour to handle it securely and your rights. If you agree to the terms laid out within this policy, you must ‘Opt-In’ to receive communications from us.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is Motomotion SWF Limited registered at 4-6 Redhills Road, South Woodham Ferrers, Essex CM3 5UP under the company registration number 282991950.

 

Personal data we collect from you:

Most of the data that is collected is given verbally over the phone, collected on forms or via email communication directly with you. We will collect this information when you use our service, book your vehicle in for work to be carried out, participate in email conversations or interact with our account and fee-paying systems.

The data we may ask you to give us will include:

Your full name.
Your full address.
Email address.
Telephone number and/or mobile number.
Credit/Debit card information (for payment purposes only and these are not stored).
Details of your vehicle.

 

How we use your data:

1. To carry out any administration tasks commencing from providing any goods/services you have employed us to perform on your vehicle.

2. To provide you with information about our services and products.

3. To offer you goods or services we feel you may benefit from now or in the near future.

4. Your personal details will be used to contact you and to send reminders out when your vehicle is due for a MOT and/or Service.

 

5. We may use and pass on your vehicle details when using a third party to carry out partial or complete works on your vehicle however; your full consent will be sort prior to the works being carried out.

 

6. We may forward your details to a third party, only if we see fit that there is no alternative but to involve a debt collection agency to collect unpaid invoices, where you have breached our terms of business.

 

 

Why are we processing your personal data?

We reserve the right to disclose your personal data to third parties in the following circumstances:

1. In the event of the business is sold, all data will be transferred to the purchaser.

2. If we are under duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligations.

3. It is necessary to process your data in order to carry out our duties to provide the service you have employed our company to do.

4. We may process your personal data after obtaining consent to do so, to send you vehicle reminders, inform you of products or services and contact you during the time your vehicle is within our care and responsibility.

 

The length of time we will keep your data will be in accordance with HM Revenue and Customs and the RMI (Retail Motor Industry Federation).

If you agree to this policy we have the right share your details with selected third parties for example, debt collection agencies, other garages.

 

 

    What happens to your data whilst in our care?

 

Your data is stored on our secure Garage Data software programme on our secure server and backed up every evening.

The transmission of information via the internet is not always completely secure however; we will do our best to protect your personal data. We cannot guarantee the security of the data transmitted on our website, any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information we have policies in place to try and prevent unauthorised access. Our website is in the process of being updated.

Our website uses third party cookie software which may collect anonymous browsing data. This information is not processed by anyone at Motomotion SWF Limited. Please also note that our website may contain links to third parties. If you follow these links, please bear in mind that they will have their own privacy policies and security in place. Motomotion SWF Limited will not accept liability for their policies.

 

Your rights regarding your personal data:

1. You have the right to be informed so that you can agree to the use of your data. You will be provided with a clear understanding about how and why it will be used.

2. You have the right to access your data free of charge (unless the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive). We will supply the data within 30 days of your request. If we refuse access, we will write to explain why. You will then have the right to complain to the supervisory authority.

3. You have the right to have your data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

4. You have the right to have your data deleted or removed. This only applies in specific circumstances:

  • Where the personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which is was intended.

  • Where there is no legitimate reason to process it.

  • Where the personal data is unlawfully processed.

5. You have the right to obtain and reuse your data for your own purposes.

6. You have the right to restrict any further processing. We will still be able to store your data but it will not be processed.

7. You have the right to complain about the way in which your data is handled or processed. You will be able to do this with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

8. You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time. This also includes the consent to use your personal data for marketing purposes.

Please bear in mind that we may feel it necessary to amend our Terms of Business and/or Privacy Policy at any time. It will be your responsibly to check our terms and conditions therefore; please do so from time to time. You can request an up to date copy at any time. Please call into our reception or call us on 01245 322998, or email motomotion@yahoo.com